Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Percentage of Ethnic Representation of Legislature in Nepal
Ethnic/Caste 1959 1978 1981 1991
Lower House||Upper House
1991
Both
A. Hill Group78.0085.0079.5079.0085.0080.4
Brahman27.536.236.618.51537.4
Chhetri31.236.236.618.515.017.7
Newar3.77.98.06.813.315.8
Tribal15.618.922.316.613.315.8
Occupational00.800.53.31.1
B.Tarai Group22.0015.0020.521.015.019.6
Brahman3.52.302.41.62.3
Landded caste10.17.07.15.45.05.3
Trade caste2.81.61.82.41.72.3
Total100100100100100100
No of Seats10912711220560265

Source: Harka Gurung, Asian Survey, Vol.XXII, No.3, March 1982, P.313 and Himal, May/June 1992.